NZF National Youth Futsal Championships 2017

Hundreds will gather for the 2017 NZF National Youth Fustal Championships next weekend. 

The 2017 NZF National Youth Futsal Championships will kick start next Friday, July, 14th –  Sunday, July, 16th. Over 700 participants ages 11-19 years old, will gather at the Central Energy Trust Arena in Palmerston North.

Photo Credit: SB Sports Photography

The following nine teams will represent the Central Federation:

Hawkes Bay Boys U12

Issac Adams, Jack Aitchison (GK), Cameron Browning, Monty Field, Sean Grenside, Koji Hardgrave Abe, Harry Huxford, Christian Niederer, Cameron Pateron, Reon Werahiko (GK)

Coach: Matthew Hardgrave   Manager: Micael Niederer

Hawkes Bay Boys U12

Jack Baker-Sherman, William de Vos, Ben Graney (GK), Noah Green, Jack McCaw (GK), Riley Peach, Tom Speers, Ethan Spencer, Oscar Wilkinson, Josh Young

Coach: Aleesha Heywood

Hawkes Bay Boys U14

Anshul Banerjee (GK), Luca Barclay, Guy Bayly, Riley Carrington (GK), Reuben Crossland, Alex Eaglestone, Ethan Green, Sam Lack, Campbell Lane, Joshua Larcelet

Coach: Bruce Barclay Manager: Gaye Carrington

Palmerston North Boys U14

Santino Canterna, Jewlian-Paul Clements, Alexander McConnell, Benjamin Mori, Caleb Palmer, Jacob Riley, Thomas Warnock, Harry Watson, Campbell Woolley

Coach: Shaun Palmer Coach: Donald Piper

Hawke’s Bay Boys U16

Matthew Allan, Fred Devereux, Luke Foster, Jack Graney, William Hollis, Sam Jones, Adam Richardson, Brandon Roberts (GK), Jackson Taylor

Coach: Jerram Hollis

Federation Boys U16

Charlie Bayly, Alex Bowden, Graylin Chawanji, Jayden Gordon, Alexander Hazelton (GK), Harry Lack, Sean Lee, Brody Lucas, Liam Percy-Fysh (GK), Elijah Smith, Luis Toomey

Coach: Mark Cozens Coach: Ethan Dent

Federation Boys U19

Luke Bateman (GK), Jake Beseyny, Josh Bowie, Ben Lack, Ethan Martin, Luke Morgan, Daniel Robinson, Aiden Robson, Josh Scales, Max Simcox

Coach: Tai Barham Manager: Shelley Bowie

Federation Girls U15

Aimee Aitkins, Issy Crichton, Flora Devonshire, Charlotte Lancaster, Anna McCaw (GK), Rachel McDougal, Ocean Nathan (GK), Sophie Watt, Tyler Wood, Pippa Wylie

Coach/Manager: Shellee Wood Coach/Manager: Shelley Bowie

Federation Girls U19

Samantha Anderson (GK), Claudia Barham, Jenna Barry, Maggie Brunton, Molly Woodhead, Emma Crewe, Sophie Crewe, Ella James, Tilly James, Herborg Jonsdotter, Casey Ralph

Coach: TJ Lewis Manager: Darlene Woodhead

We wish the best of luck to all of the players, coaches, managers and officials participating in the 2017 NZF National Youth Fustal Championships.

Photo Credit: SB Sports Photography